|
Post by highlandredneck on May 4, 2021 22:20:13 GMT
The Last Measure Cromwell(I just watched this) Zulu Henry V The Big Red One Siege of Firebase Gloria Fury The 9th Company Kingdom of Heaven The Lost Batallion Just a few, some that havent been mentioned, others that need more. There is just so many good movies.
|
|
|
Post by paulmuaddib on May 4, 2021 23:36:33 GMT
Gallipoli & The Good, The Bad, And The Ugly (at least it was set during the Civil War). Suppose good movies like The Duelist could be mentioned as they were also set during war. but we could be stretching it (oh, what the hell). I thought it was understood that the GBU was the ultimate movie of all time and therefore so far above everything else that it was automatically excluded from "best of" lists because it wouldn't be fair to have all other movies fight for second place. Brother Rufus , preach.
|
|
|
Post by Lord Newport on May 5, 2021 2:21:50 GMT
The Siege at Jadotville almost made my list. Excellent movie and a must-see. The Outpost is an excellent modern era movie based on true events. That battle netted 2 medal of honors. Blue Max and All Quiet on the Western Front were top contenders for my list. Also "WINGS", 1927. The first movie to win a Best Picture Oscar. It's a 3 hour silent film, but epic in every way an epic can be. I'm also surprised that nobody as mentioned Enemy at the Gates. Seriously though, go watch "Sea Without Exit". It's a modern Japanese film about an aspiring athlete who was drafted in WWII for the suicide sub program. Honorable mentions: Sands of Iwo Jima Starship Troopers Hart's War The Flying Tigers Siege of Fire Base GloriaThe Great Escape I must be getting old.. I totally forgot the Siege of Fire Base Gloria...a MOST EXCELLENT Vietnam War movie and one of R.Lee Ermey's first feature films, starring with Wings Hauser.
|
|
stormmaster
Member
I like viking/migration era swords
Posts: 7,647
|
Post by stormmaster on May 5, 2021 2:37:20 GMT
the ones that come to mind, probably the first one on the list tho cause that came to mind first
1917 Alexander Troy Fury Kingdom of Heaven Outlaw King
|
|
stormmaster
Member
I like viking/migration era swords
Posts: 7,647
|
Post by stormmaster on May 5, 2021 2:38:51 GMT
also that film with Jet Li, The Warlords
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 5, 2021 2:59:42 GMT
It is interesting that without opening the thread, The Blue Max came to mind and I just fell asleep three times trying to watch it end to end.
A couple/few more movies of that era are Operation Crossbow (Peppard and Kemp again) Tobruk vying for Raid on Rommel but not to forget Play Dirty. Class act movies. In Harms Way, Seven Days in May, Paths of Glory, The Hook, Cast a Giant Shadow, The Heroes of Telemark, on and on and on.
Then stuff like Breaker Morant, The Odd Angry Shot, The Boys in Company C, Hamburger Hill, Off Limits and a slew of other less known but worth viewing. Kelly's Heroes, Air America, High Road to China on the lighter side.
Endless samyereye movies, The Hidden Fortress towards the top of the list..
On and on. I doubt many could list all they've enjoyed.
Cheers GC
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 5, 2021 3:03:26 GMT
Forgot The Dirty Dozen and The Devils Brigade.
The series Combat
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 5, 2021 3:10:53 GMT
Lawrence of Arabia. The Sand Pebbles.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 5, 2021 3:21:34 GMT
The Black Sheep series.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 5, 2021 3:22:57 GMT
The Rat Patrol series.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 5, 2021 3:23:54 GMT
Sahara 1943
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 5, 2021 3:29:50 GMT
I'm repeating some of other's favorites. Try the 1970 TV movie Tribes.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 5, 2021 3:31:22 GMT
Follow with Streamers and Biloxi Blues.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 5, 2021 3:36:25 GMT
Major Dundee
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 5, 2021 3:44:43 GMT
Good Morning Vietnam
|
|
|
Post by treeslicer on May 5, 2021 5:51:11 GMT
|
|
|
Post by howler on May 5, 2021 5:54:56 GMT
The Hill (1965), directed by Sidney Lumet and starring the recently late Sean Connery among others. Doomsday Nuke thrillers Fail Safe, On The Beach (old and new), The Day After if you are in the mood for disturbing contemplation.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 5, 2021 6:35:28 GMT
Cadence
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 5, 2021 6:43:28 GMT
The Last Measure Cromwell(I just watched this) Zulu Henry V The Big Red One Siege of Firebase Gloria Fury Just a few, some that havent been mentioned, others that need more. There is just so many good movies. Which Henry V? I have The Big Red One Reconstruction on DVD. I was surprised to find out that there was a lot of scenes and pieces of scenes that the studio cut out without even consulting Samuel Fuller. Three more. Gods And Generals Gettysburg Field of Lost Shoes
|
|
|
Post by AndiTheBarvarian on May 5, 2021 8:21:25 GMT
13th Warrior (11th place)
|
|